Get E.U Residence

by buying a property from 250.000 €

Get EU Residence Permit


minimum amount spent to get a visa

Get EU Residence Permit with us- The easiest and safest way

**Please note our Investor Visa Package, especially designed for non-European citizens to apply for 5 year Greek-European residency fully renewable after that. Working in partnership with immigration lawyers we are able to provide clients with expert advice and assistance through the whole process.

In April 2013 the Greek parliament passed legislation to offer residency to non European Union purchasers of properties over €250,000 (about $323,000). The new law offers a five year buyer’s residency as well as the chance of obtaining a Schengen visa that can enable the holders and their families (spouses and children under the age of 18) to freely travel in the Schengen area of 25 European countries for three consecutive months at a time. The residency can be renewed after the initial five year period. Now the prospects for the non European Union house hunters to find a bargain in the Greek “buyer’s” real estate market seem even more promising.

The Law “Creation of a Development Friendly Environment for Strategic and Private Investments” (4146/2013):

Residence Permits – Real Estate Owners in Greece

By decision of the General Secretary of Decentralized Administration, a residence permit for five (5) years is issued to a third-country citizen, if he/she has obtained a visa, if required, and legally owns, either personally or through a legal entity whose shares are wholly owned by him/her, property in Greece, or has, at minimum, a ten-year time-sharing contract under Law 1652/1986: “Time-Sharing and Regulations on Related Issues” (A’ 167) as applicable, or a 10-year lease of hotel accommodations or furnished tourist accommodation (houses) in tourist accommodation complexes according to Article 8, par. 2 of Law 4002/2011 (A’ 180).

The aforementioned residence permit may be renewed for the same duration (five years), if the property remains unchanged in its legal ownership status as described above and the contracts of ownership remain in effect, and other statutory conditions detailed above are met.

The minimum value of the property and the contract price of the time-share leases and the leases for hotel accommodations or tourist furnished accommodations (houses) in tourist accommodation complexes, according to this Article, shall be two hundred fifty thousand (250,000) Euro.

By joint decision of the Ministers of Interior and Finance, the value of the above-mentioned property may increase or decrease, and will be determined in accordance with the stated prices of the sale documents of the properties, or leases as per their contracts, or as determined by ministerial objective values.

The period of residence, under these specific conditions, is not taken into account in cases of granting citizenship to said residents.

The aforementioned third-country citizen (property owner) may be accompanied by the members of his/her family, as specified under paragraph 1 of Article 54 of Law 3386/2005. Upon their own request, family members may be granted a personal residence permit that is renewed and/or expires concurrently with the residence permit of the sponsor (property owner).

 

New Opportunities: NEW Type of Residence Permit (Visa) for
Buyers Outside the European Union if They Buy 250,000 Euros Property in Greece and for Strategic Investors

Greek Property Buyers and Residence Permits

New laws are in favor of citizens of Third Countries (i.e. countries outside the European Union) that want to buy or lease property (home, hotel, land etc.) in Greece. The categories that qualify for this residence permit are:
• citizens who buy a property of at least 250,000 euros,
• citizens who sign an at least 10 years’ duration time-sharing lease of at least 250,000 euros or
• citizens who sign an at least 10 years’ duration lease of at least 250,000 euros for a hotel or a furnished tourist accommodation in a tourist accommodation complex.
• Additionally the owner can rent the house and get monthly rentals.

The above mentioned buyers or lessees, as well as their family, receive a 5-year visa, which may be renewed for five more years if they continue to own/lease the above mentioned properties.

Strategic Investments and Residence Permits

Executives of various kinds of Strategic Investments, as well as their families, are also granted residence permits in Greece. Residence permits can be granted to the legitimate representative of the body of the strategic investment and up to ten (10) persons whose residence permit issuing is considered as a prerequisite for the proper materialization of the project. The strategic investments that qualify are:
• the ones with a total investment cost that is more than 100,000,000 euros, regardless of the investment sector
• the ones with a total investment cost that is more than 15,000,000 euros for investments in the industry sector within already organized receptors or 3,000,000 euros for investments which are approved projects under the JESSICA portfolio of fund (capital)
• the ones with a total investment cost that is more than 40,000,000 euros, while the project will create at least 120 new jobs or
• the ones from which at least 150 new jobs are generated sustainably or at least 600 jobs are maintained in a sustainable manner or
• the ones with a total investment cost that is more than 5,000,000 euros, for Business Park development investments.

During the last years and recently even more, buyers and investors from all over the world have shown great interest in buying properties and making strategic investments in Greece. Many opportunities, all over Greece, are constantly emerging because of the decrease of the prices in Greek properties and the new Fast Track Law that accelerates the strategic investments

OUR SERVICES

Euro-schengen procedure from A to Z:

  • First contact Euro-schengen Corporate by e-mail or telephone.
  • We will than secure your visa to travel to Greece.
  • We will prepare your hotel accommodation.
  • We will be meeting you at  Athens airport upon your arrival.
  • We will be viewing different property types of interest.
  • We advice you in sightseeing historical places of interest.
  • We will support you in opening a new bank account.
  • We will prepare the contract of sale in the land registry.
  • We register the contract in the land registry office.
  • We apply for your permanent residence in Greece.
  • We will grant you (in a maximum 30 days) permanent residency and an open Schengen Visa.

Documents required for the main applicant:

  • An application form in duplicate.
  • An original notarized passport copy with a valid type ‘’C’’ touristic visa.
  • Three recent color photographs.
  • A health certificate from a Greek state hospital or a Private doctor certifying that the applicant doesn’t suffer from any diseases who may be a risk to public health.
  • A copy of the contract of sale of the property/ies (with a minimum of €250.000)..
  • Certification from the notary that the purchase contract covers the requirements of Article 6.2 of law 4146/2013 i.e. and the property is fully paid.
  • Evidence that the contract of sale has been registered in the government land registry.
  • A certificate of health insurance in Greece.

Documents required for the family:

  • An application form in duplicate.
  • An original notarized passport copy with the intended valid entry visa type ‘’D’’.
  • Three recent color photographs.
  • A health certificate from a Greek state hospital or a Private doctor certifying that the applicant doesn’t suffer from any diseases who may be a risk to public health.
  • A certificate of health insurance in Greece.
  • A recent certificate of your civil status from the foreign authorities.

 

Leave a Reply

Translate »

Need help? Email Us Here! Contact us

← Prev Step

Thanks for contacting us. We'll get back to you as soon as we can.

Please provide a valid name, email, and question.

Powered by LivelyChat
Powered by LivelyChat Delete History